1. 1 Gallon of Gas (US avg.)
    $3.19
  2. 1 Dozen Eggs
    $9.99
  3. 1 Gallon of Milk
    $5.99
  4. Fort Collins, Colo. Home Price
    $570,162
  5. Levi’s 501 Jeans
    $79.50
  6. 2×4 Board
    $3.85
  7. Sheet of Plywood
    $22
  8. Ford F-150
    $37,065
  9. 12-pack of Toilet Paper
    $20.99
  10. 12-Pack of Bud Light
    $11.88
  11. Sudafed PE
    $10.99
  12. Nike Air Force 1 Sneakers
    $115
  13. Water Heater (no installation)
    $549

  • May Price List

    Water heaters, groceries and toilet paper are up. 1 Gallon of Gas (US avg.)$3.19 1 Dozen Eggs$9.99 1 Gallon of Milk$5.99 Fort Collins, Colo. Median Home Price$570,162 Levi’s 501 Jeans$79.50 2×4 Board$3.85 Sheet of Plywood$22 Ford F-150$37,065 12-pack of Toilet Paper$20.99 12-Pack of Bud Light$11.88 Sudafed PE$10.99 Nike Air Force 1 Sneakers$115 Water Heater (no installation)$549


  • April Price List

    Water heaters, toilet paper and home values are up. 1 Gallon of Gas (US avg.)$3.20 1 Dozen Eggs$7.49 1 Gallon of Milk$4.19 Fort Collins, Colo. Median Home Price$562,314 Levi’s 501 Jeans$55.65 2×4 Board$3.85 Sheet of Plywood$22 Ford F-150$37,065 12-pack of Toilet Paper$15.49 12-Pack of Bud Light$13.99 Sudafed PE$10.99 Nike Air Force 1 Sneakers$115 Water Heater (no installation)$509


  • March Price List

    Everything is pretty much the same, eggs are up 30 cents. 1 Gallon of Gas (US avg.)$3.11 1 Dozen Eggs$7.99 1 Gallon of Milk$3.99 Fort Collins, Colo. Median Home Price$554,378 Levi’s 501 Jeans$79.50 2×4 Board$3.85 Sheet of Plywood$22 Ford F-150$37,065 12-pack of Toilet Paper$12.99 12-Pack of Bud Light$13.99 Sudafed PE$10.99 Nike Air Force 1 Sneakers$115 Water Heater (no installation)$499


  • February Price List

    Eggs are up, gas and toilet paper are down. 1 Gallon of Gas (US avg.)$3.12 1 Dozen Eggs$7.69 1 Gallon of Milk$4.19 Fort Collins, Colo. Median Home Price$557,000 Levi’s 501 Jeans$79.50 2×4 Board$3.85 Sheet of Plywood$22 Ford F-150$37,065 12-pack of Toilet Paper$16.99 12-Pack of Bud Light$13.99 Sudafed PE$10.99 Nike Air Force 1 Sneakers$115 Water Heater (no installation)$499


  • January Price List

    Happy New Year! Welcome to the first price list of 2025. 1 Gallon of Gas (US avg.)$3.07 1 Dozen Eggs$6.69 1 Gallon of Milk$4.39 Fort Collins, Colo. Median Home Price$555,743 Levi’s 501 Jeans$79.50 2×4 Board$3.85 Sheet of Plywood$22 Ford F-150$37,065 12-pack of Toilet Paper$23.99 12-Pack of Bud Light$13.99 Sudafed PE$10.99 Nike Air Force 1 Sneakers$115 Water Heater (no installation)$499


  • The 13 Things

    An introduction to the list. 13 Things started as a simple concept, to track the cost of commonly-purchased items over the course of a year. In addition to that monthly update, this blog will contain interviews with public officials and experts, about where those cost increases come from and what those costs could mean for your home or office budget. The list of items came over about two months’ time of research, with careful consideration of items that are purchased in most households, items that saw increases during the COVID-19 pandemic, and seasonal…


Navigation

About

13 Things started as a simple concept, to track the cost of commonly-purchased items over the course of a year. In addition to that monthly update, this blog will contain interviews with public officials and experts, about where those cost increases come from and what those costs could mean for your home or office budget.